DCSIMG

Gainsborough and District Football League

THE milder weather everyone enjoyed throughout the week meant that pitches had recovered enough for local football to once again be played in the Gainsborough and District Football League.

There was, however, just one flaw in the system which saw BFC Birches’ Nottinghamshire County Cup tie away at Nottingham postponed for the third week running when the County FC allowed Nottinghamshire FC Reserves to move the game to this coming Saturday, causing the postponement of the Nursing Cup Semi-final between BFC Birches and Bridon AFC that likewise has a knock-on effect int he coming weeks in the league fixtures.

Mattersey FC booked their place in the Nursing Association Cup Final with a 3-0 win at home to Haxey FC.

Having not played for several weeks both teams were somewhat rusty and neither were really at their best, but Mattersey have been the outstanding team of the season so far and their greater goal threat proved to be decisive and as hard as Haxey FC tried they could not break down the Mattersey defence, enabling their forwards to score three times and win the game.

A first round Trinity Challenge Cup tie between Gainsborough Town Canute Reserves and Retford Town went very much in Retford’s favour and while the 5-1 scoreline does flatter the winners there is no doubt that Retford were worthy winners and will now play Fox and Hounds Willingham in the next round.

In a Ron Swinton Memorial Section A game Harworth Colliery just edged out East Drayton by a single goal in a game that was spoilt by a strong wind and a bumpy pitch.

Having beaten Harworth quite recently, East Drayton were very hopeful of another victory but had no complaints about Harworth taking the points from the game.

Results for Saturday 18th February: Nursing Cup Semi-final - Mattersey FC 3, Haxey FC 0. Trinity Challenge Cup Round One - Gainsborough Town Canute Reserves 1, Retford Town 5. Nottinghamshire County Junior Cup Quarter-final - Nottinghamshire FC Reserves v BFC Birches (postponed). Ron Swinton Memorial Trophy Section A - Harworth Colliery 1, East Drayton 0.

Fixtures for Saturday 25th February: Ron Swinton Memorial Trophy Section A - Bridon AFC v East Drayton. Ron Swinton Memorial Trophy Section B - Haxey FC v Retford Town; Mattersey FC v Gainsborough Town Canute Reserves. Nottinghamshire County Junior Cup Quarter-final - Nottinghamshire FC Reserves v BFC Birches.

League Table

P W D L F A Ps

Mattersey 11 10 1 0 27 5 31

Birches 13 8 0 5 35 25 24

Harworth 14 7 0 7 31 26 21

Canute Res 12 6 0 6 28 30 18

Retford 12 5 1 6 17 13 16

Bridon AFC 11 4 2 5 23 27 14

E Drayton 10 4 1 5 24 27 13

F & Hounds 14 3 2 9 16 33 11

Haxey FC 9 2 1 6 14 29 7

Sunday

Having lost the last two weekends to the weather the Gainsborough and District Sunday Football League teams were all able to play their scheduled fixtures this week and with a mixture of county cups, league cups and league games there was some very interesting games in prospect.

With three of the league’s teams in the Nottinghamshire County Minor Cup Semi-finals at least one team was sure to qualify for the final.

The tie between BFC Birches, who are currently top of Division One, and Premier League Vine Inn Athletic had all the makings of a tense cup-tie and so it proved with neither team able to break down each other’s defence in 120 minutes of open football and the dreaded penalty shootout saw Vine Inn Athletic edge through to the final by five penalties to four.

In the second semi-final North Wheatley Phoenix travelled to Cotgrave and, despite controlling a large part of the game, they missed goalscoring chances and lost 3-2 after extra time.

Three of the league’s Trinity Trophy Quarter-finals were played and the in-form teams won in each of the ties. FS Clumber, who sit at the top of the Premier Division, had far too much pace, power and skill for a hardworking Harworth Pavilion and the final score of 10-0 was a reflection of just how superior FS Clumber were.

Their opponents in the semi-final will be Kings Arms who largely dominated their game at Leverton United and Leverton’s lack of a regular goalkeeper cost them dear as they went down to a 6-1 defeat.

Real Ropery booked their place in the next round with a workmanlike 3-0 defeat of Clumber EFC and await the winner of this coming Sunday’s tie between Moorends Social Club and Canutes FC.

There were three Presidents Cup Round Two ties and all three produced close games, the big surprise coming at Beckingham where Stanwood Engineering defeated Cross Keys Wroot 3-0. This was Stanwood’s best result of the season by far and a huge disappointment for Cross Keys, but there was no doubting that Stanwood deserved their victory.

Moorends Social Club and Canutes FC were drawn against each other in this competition and also in the Trinity Trophy and it was Moorends who drew first blood with a convincing 3-2 win that was probably a little more comfortable than the final score would suggest. Three goals to the good at half-time, they were always in control of the game.

The Vine Inn entertained Peacock Veterans and it was the Veterans who edged through to the next round after a narrow 2-1 win. The game was always close but Peacock Veterans just about deserved their victory.

There was just one Sporting Club Cup tie played and in an all-Gainsborough clash it was Maltings FC who moved into the next round after a 2-1 victory. The game was something of a scrappy affair with goal chances at a premium but Maltings FC just edged the game for a narrow win.

Two games were played in the Premier Division and there was a first win of the season for Rose and Crown who have found life pretty tough in the top division but by far their best performance of the season saw them defeat Ranby Rangers 5-3, a result that will hopefully give them a big confidence boost for the rest of the season.

MUSC were always just too good for Mattersey and the 4-1 scoreline was a good reflection of their superiority and as hard as Mattersey tried the result never looked in doubt.

The only game in Division One produced quite a remarkable scoreline with Marshalls Sports finally taking all three points against a very gallant Grove Mill, and a final score of 6-5 shows just what a very good game this was and both teams are to be praised for the spectacle they produced.

With the leading two teams in Division Two not playing it gave the others a chance to get a little closer but Moorends Social Club and White Horse are already too far ahead for the rest to seriously challenge.

Epworth FC cemented their place in third position with an hard-earned 3-2 win over Tuxford Working Men’s Club although there was never a lot to choose between the teams with just the better finishing from Epworth proving to be the decisive factor.

Ingleby Arms improved their position with a 4-0 defeat of Clarborough FC who never really got into the game and it was Ingleby Arms who thoroughly deserved this well-crafted victory.

Misterton United recorded their best win of the season at home to Gate Inn Sutton by 5-2 to give them a much better chance of avoiding relegation at the end of the season and they are now within touching distance of three or four teams above them.

In Division Three the game between two of the teams challenging strongly for the title saw King and Miller just claim all three points against Kings Arms Thirds after a remarkable 6-4 victory. Both teams gave their all in the quest for the win they both needed and if this is the standard of football in this division then local football is still in good shape.

In the all-Walkeringham clash it was league Leaders Walkeringham FC who just edged the game against Brickmakers Arms 2-1. Brickmakers have certainly improved in recent times and Walkeringham FC had to dig deep for this win.

Owston Ferry SC showed some of their early season form to defeat BRSA 3-2 in a close game that could have gone either way before Owston Ferry just edged ahead.

Results for Sunday 19th February: Trinity Trophy Quarter-finals - FS Clumber 10, Harworth Pavilion 0; Leverton Utd 1, Kings Arms 6; Real Ropery 4, Clumber EFC 0. Presidents Cup Round Two - Canutes 2, Moorends SC 3; Stanwood Engineering 3, Cross Keys Wroot 0; The Vine Inn 1, Peacock Veterans 2. Sporting Club Cup - Beckett Arms 1, Maltings FC 2. Premier League - MUSC 4, Mattersey 1; Rose and Crown 5, Ranby Rangers 3. Division One - Grove Mill 5, Marshalls Sports 6. Division Two - Epworth FC 3, Tuxford WMC 2; Misterton Utd 5, Gate Inn Sutton 2; Ingleby Arms 4, Clarborough FC 0. Division Three - BRSA 2, Owston Ferry SC 3; Brickmakers Arms 1, Walkeringham FC 2; Kings Arms 3rds 4, King and Miller 6. Nottinghamshire County Sunday Minor Cup Semi-finals - BFC Birches 0, Vine Inn Athletic 0 (Vine Inn won 5-4 on penalties); Cotgrave 3, North Wheatley Phoenix 2 (a.e.t.).

Fixtures for Sunday 26th February: Sporting Club Cup Round Two - BFC Birches v MUSC; FS Clumber v Harworth Pavilion; Leverton Utd v Grove Mill; Marshalls Sports v East Markham; Mattersey v Kings Arms Res; North Wheatley Phoenix v Clumber EFC; Vine Inn Athletic v Kings Arms. Junior Trophy Round Two - Epworth FC v King and Miller; Horse and Jockey v Owston Ferry; Noorends SC v Gate Inn Sutton; Peacock Veterans v Cross Keys Wroot; Stanwood Engineering v Clarborough FC; Tuxford WMC v Ingleby Arms; Walkeringham FC v The Vine Inn FC; White Horse FC v Brickmakers Arms.

League Tables

P W D L F A Ps

Premier League

Clumber 11 10 1 0 47 15 31

Real Ropery 11 7 2 2 34 17 23

Vine Innh 10 7 0 3 33 25 21

MUSC 12 6 1 5 36 31 19

Clumber 11 5 1 5 36 17 16

Kings Arms 9 5 1 3 18 17 16

Mattersey 7 4 0 3 17 14 12

Ranby 12 3 0 9 27 47 9

Leverton 11 1 0 10 17 38 3

R and Crown 10 1 0 9 13 67 3

Division One

Birches 12 9 1 2 49 14 28

Marshalls 11 8 1 2 42 26 25

N Wheatley 9 8 0 1 31 11 24

Harworth 11 6 1 4 35 30 19

Maltings 10 6 1 3 22 20 19

Canutes 9 5 1 3 26 18 16

E Markham 12 3 1 8 19 40 10

Beckett Arms 12 2 1 9 16 37 7

Grove Mill 11 2 0 9 19 32 6

Kings Arms 11 1 1 9 15 46 4

Division Two

Moorends 13 12 0 1 62 18 36

White Horse 12 11 1 0 49 35 34

Epworth 13 6 2 5 41 28 20

Tuxford 12 5 1 6 18 22 16

Ingleby Arms 10 4 3 3 36 21 15

Clarborough 15 5 0 10 26 51 15

Cross K 10 4 1 5 15 29 13

Gate Inn 12 3 2 9 16 37 11

H & Jockey 14 3 1 10 27 51 10

Misterton 13 3 1 9 26 34 10

Division Three

Walk’ham 12 10 0 2 66 19 30

K and Miller 11 9 2 0 58 21 29

Kings Arms 12 9 0 3 47 25 27

O Ferry SC 12 5 1 6 38 41 16

BRSA 11 5 0 6 25 22 15

Peacock 10 4 2 4 31 28 14

Brickmakers 13 4 1 8 26 60 13

Jack & Jill 11 3 3 5 23 30 12

Vine Inn 13 3 1 9 26 57 10

Stanwood 11 1 0 10 19 56 3

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page